Logo. Go to homepage.

Istanbul

Your local time

Time difference (+ 3 hours)

When it is Istanbul time it will be my local time

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Istanbul

11:00 PM

21
22
23
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Your time

8:00 PM

Istanbul time zone

Abbreviation for this time zone is +03, UTC +03:00

The IANA time zone identifier for Istanbul is Europe/Istanbul

Sun Info

  • Sunrise: 05:33 am
  • Sunset: 08:41 pm
  • Solar noon: 01:07 pm
  • Day length: 15h 07m

Golden hour photography: 05:33 am 06:15 am | 07:59 pm 08:41 pm

05:33 am

08:41 pm

01:07 pm

15h 07m

Alternative Names

  • Constantinopolis
  • Κωνσταντινούπολις
  • Konstantinoupolis
  • Kustantiniyah
  • Konstantinopel
  • Constantinopoli
  • Byzantion
  • Stamboul
  • Stambul
  • Istamboul
  • Istambul
  • Istanbul

Istanbul on the map

Latitude: 41.01 Longitude: 28.95

Key facts

14,804,116

41.01384, 28.94966

Europe/Istanbul

Republic of Turkey

Ankara

82,319,724

780,580 km2

TUR, 792

TU

.tr

+90

#####

Lira (TRY)

tr-TR, ku, diq, az, av

SY, GE, IQ, IR, GR, AM, AZ, BG

100 largest cities in Turkey

Time difference Istanbul from popular cities

Cairo

UTC +02

-1 hour

Chicago

UTC -05

-8 hours

Los Angeles

UTC -07

-10 hours

New York

UTC -04

-7 hours

Sao Paulo

UTC -03

-6 hours

Toronto

UTC -04

-7 hours

Bangkok

UTC +07

4 hours

Pattaya

UTC +07

4 hours

Dubai

UTC +04

1 hour

Jerusalem

UTC +03

same time

Kuala Lumpur

UTC +08

5 hours

Mecca

UTC +03

same time

Seoul

UTC +09

6 hours

Beijing

UTC +08

5 hours

Tokyo

UTC +09

6 hours

Melbourne

UTC +10

7 hours

Berlin

UTC +02

-1 hour

Istanbul

UTC +03

same time

London

UTC +01

-2 hours

Moscow

UTC +03

same time

Paris

UTC +02

-1 hour

Rome

UTC +02

-1 hour

Milan

UTC +02

-1 hour

Warsaw

UTC +02

-1 hour