Logo. Go to homepage.

New York City

Your local time

Time difference (- 4 hours)

When it is New York City time it will be my local time

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

New York City

11:00 PM

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
0
1
2
3

Your time

3:00 AM

New York City time zone

Abbreviation for this time zone is EDT, UTC -04:00

New York City is currently switched to daylight saving time.

Next change will be at 2024/11/03 06:00, switching to EST time.

The IANA time zone identifier for New York City is America/New_York

Sun Info

  • Sunrise: 06:13 am
  • Sunset: 07:39 pm
  • Solar noon: 12:56 pm
  • Day length: 13h 26m

Golden hour photography: 06:13 am 06:50 am | 07:02 pm 07:39 pm

06:13 am

07:39 pm

12:56 pm

13h 26m

Alternative Names

  • Aebura
  • Neu Jorck
  • City of New York
  • Ga-no-no
  • Neu Amsterdam
  • Nova Amsterda
  • Kanono
  • New Yorku
  • Njujork
  • New Amsterdam
  • Kanón:no
  • New Orange
  • New Yorc
  • New Yorke
  • Nouvelle Yorck

New York City on the map

Latitude: 40.71 Longitude: -74.01

Key facts

8,804,190

40.71427, -74.00597

America/New_York

United States

Washington

327,167,434

9,629,091 km2

USA, 840

US

.us

+1

#####-####

Dollar (USD)

en-US, es-US, haw, fr

CA, MX, CU

100 largest cities in United States

Time difference New York City from popular cities

Cairo

UTC +02

6 hours

Chicago

UTC -05

-1 hour

Los Angeles

UTC -07

-3 hours

New York

UTC -04

same time

Sao Paulo

UTC -03

1 hour

Toronto

UTC -04

same time

Bangkok

UTC +07

11 hours

Pattaya

UTC +07

11 hours

Dubai

UTC +04

8 hours

Jerusalem

UTC +03

7 hours

Kuala Lumpur

UTC +08

12 hours

Mecca

UTC +03

7 hours

Seoul

UTC +09

13 hours

Beijing

UTC +08

12 hours

Tokyo

UTC +09

13 hours

Melbourne

UTC +10

14 hours

Berlin

UTC +02

6 hours

Istanbul

UTC +03

7 hours

London

UTC +01

5 hours

Moscow

UTC +03

7 hours

Paris

UTC +02

6 hours

Rome

UTC +02

6 hours

Milan

UTC +02

6 hours

Warsaw

UTC +02

6 hours