Logo. Go to homepage.

Cairo

Your local time

Time difference (+ 2 hours)

When it is Cairo time it will be my local time

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Cairo

5:00 AM

22
23
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

Your time

3:00 AM

Cairo time zone

Abbreviation for this time zone is EET, UTC +02:00

Next change will be at 2024/04/25 22:00, switching to EEST time.

The IANA time zone identifier for Cairo is Africa/Cairo

Sun Info

  • Sunrise: 05:24 am
  • Sunset: 06:25 pm
  • Solar noon: 11:55 am
  • Day length: 13h 00m

Golden hour photography: 05:24 am 05:56 am | 05:53 pm 06:25 pm

05:24 am

06:25 pm

11:55 am

13h 00m

Alternative Names

  • Al Qāhirah
  • El Kahirah
  • El-Qâhira
  • Le Caire
  • El Kahira
  • Masr
  • Misr

Cairo on the map

Latitude: 30.06 Longitude: 31.25

Key facts

9,606,916

30.06263, 31.24967

Africa/Cairo

Arab Republic of Egypt

Cairo

98,423,595

1,001,450 km2

EGY, 818

EG

.eg

+20

#####

Pound (EGP)

ar-EG, en, fr

LY, SD, IL, PS

100 largest cities in Egypt

Time difference Cairo from popular cities

Cairo

UTC +02

same time

Chicago

UTC -05

-7 hours

Los Angeles

UTC -07

-9 hours

New York

UTC -04

-6 hours

Sao Paulo

UTC -03

-5 hours

Toronto

UTC -04

-6 hours

Bangkok

UTC +07

5 hours

Pattaya

UTC +07

5 hours

Dubai

UTC +04

2 hours

Jerusalem

UTC +03

1 hour

Kuala Lumpur

UTC +08

6 hours

Mecca

UTC +03

1 hour

Seoul

UTC +09

7 hours

Beijing

UTC +08

6 hours

Tokyo

UTC +09

7 hours

Melbourne

UTC +10

8 hours

Berlin

UTC +02

same time

Istanbul

UTC +03

1 hour

London

UTC +01

-1 hour

Moscow

UTC +03

1 hour

Paris

UTC +02

same time

Rome

UTC +02

same time

Milan

UTC +02

same time

Warsaw

UTC +02

same time