Logo. Go to homepage.

Chicago

Your local time

Time difference (- 5 hours)

When it is Chicago time it will be my local time

0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Chicago

5:00 PM

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
0
1
2
3
4

Your time

10:00 PM

Chicago time zone

Abbreviation for this time zone is CDT, UTC -05:00

Chicago is currently switched to daylight saving time.

Next change will be at 2024/11/03 07:00, switching to CST time.

The IANA time zone identifier for Chicago is America/Chicago

Sun Info

  • Sunrise: 05:17 am
  • Sunset: 08:30 pm
  • Solar noon: 12:54 pm
  • Day length: 15h 13m

Golden hour photography: 05:17 am 05:59 am | 07:48 pm 08:30 pm

05:17 am

08:30 pm

12:54 pm

15h 13m

Alternative Names

  • Windy City
  • The Windy City
  • Cikago

Chicago on the map

Latitude: 41.85 Longitude: -87.65

Key facts

2,696,555

41.85003, -87.65005

America/Chicago

United States

Washington

327,167,434

9,629,091 km2

USA, 840

US

.us

+1

#####-####

Dollar (USD)

en-US, es-US, haw, fr

CA, MX, CU

100 largest cities in United States

Time difference Chicago from popular cities

Cairo

UTC +02

7 hours

Chicago

UTC -05

same time

Los Angeles

UTC -07

-2 hours

New York

UTC -04

1 hour

Sao Paulo

UTC -03

2 hours

Toronto

UTC -04

1 hour

Bangkok

UTC +07

12 hours

Pattaya

UTC +07

12 hours

Dubai

UTC +04

9 hours

Jerusalem

UTC +03

8 hours

Kuala Lumpur

UTC +08

13 hours

Mecca

UTC +03

8 hours

Seoul

UTC +09

14 hours

Beijing

UTC +08

13 hours

Tokyo

UTC +09

14 hours

Melbourne

UTC +10

15 hours

Berlin

UTC +02

7 hours

Istanbul

UTC +03

8 hours

London

UTC +01

6 hours

Moscow

UTC +03

8 hours

Paris

UTC +02

7 hours

Rome

UTC +02

7 hours

Milan

UTC +02

7 hours

Warsaw

UTC +02

7 hours